South Woodham Ferrers U3A

Registered Charity No 1181261
 
 
Home About Us Membership Meetings U3A Committee Social Committee Activity Groups
Newsletter Forms and Policy Documents Photo Gallery Contact Us Crouch Valley U3A National U3A  
 

Activity Groups

  Our U3A has a large number of activity groups (see list below) and new members are always welcome to join any one of them. However, some groups are limited in terms of membership numbers and may have a waiting list. For more information on any of the groups please contact the Groups Coordinator.

Ideas for new activity groups are always welcome and the Groups Coordinator will be happy to discuss their feasibility and help with their set-up. Having an idea for a new group does not mean you have to be the Group Leader, so don't let this put you off coming forward with suggestions.

Each of the two U3A organisations in South Woodham Ferrers has their own interest groups. However, where it is difficult to establish a group because of low numbers of interested participants, it has been agreed between the two organisations to pool resources. Therefore members from one of the two U3As can join interest groups of the other organisation, subject to agreement by the coordinator and there being vacancies available.

If you would like to view photos taken by some of our Activity Groups you may view our Photo Gallery here.








 

Group Meeting Day & Time Leader/Contact
All Kinds of Music 2nd Wednesday 2.00 - 4.00
Jenny Dale
Art & Architecture 4th Tuesday Chris Miles
chris.miles48@yahoo.co.uk
01245 401015
Book Group 1 1st Monday at 10.00 Anne Turner
anneturner70@hotmail.com
01245 322933
Book Group 2 1st Monday at 7.00 Pam French
derekpamfrench@hotmail.com
01245 400311
Cards & Games for Fun 4th Wednesday 2.00 - 4.00 Adelaide Ogilvie
adelaide.ogilvie@btinternet.com
01245 320716
Coffee with Colderidge 4th Wednesday 10.30 - 12.30
Doulla Day
Craft Group 1st & 3rd Thursday 10.00 - 12.00 Sandra Rolfe
sandra.rolfe@btinternet.com
01245 320374
Curry Clique 2nd Wednesday odd months Graham Evans
01621 742524
Discussion Group 3rd Monday 2.00 - 4.00
Alan W
Digital Photography Group 4th Friday 10.00 - 12.00
Ali-J Wilson
|Drawing Group 4th Monday 2.00 - 4.00
Ali-J Wilson
Family History 4th Tuesday 2.00 - 4.00 Pat Golding
patgo121@gmail.com
01245 320846
Find Your Voice 2nd Wednesday 10.30 - 12.30 Shirley Masterson
fambridgehouse@yahoo.co.uk
01621 740110
French Group 2nd Thursday 1.30 - 3.30 Jean Foddering
01245 320874
Gardening Group 2nd Monday Jill Hiskett & Rhona Hathaway
01245 320794 (Jill)
Gin Appreciation 1st Tuesday 7.00 - 9.00 Mary Brindley
rbmb454@yahoo.com
01245 329162
Golfing Group Every Monday Phil West
philwest33@sky.com
07751022666
Local History 2nd Tuesday 2.00 - 4.00
Kate Smith
u3aswfhistory@outlook.com

London Theatres Meet to suit Pauline Coster
costerpc@outlook.com
01245 320437
London Walks Group 1 3rd Wednesday Mary Brindley
rbmb454@yahoo.com
01245 329162
London Walks Group 2 4th Thursday Janice Tyas
janice.winyard44@gmail.com
01245 321110
Luncheon Club 2nd Thursday Adelaide Ogilvie
adelaide.ogilvie@btinternet.com
01245 320716
Paint & Pastels Mixed Media Art 2nd Monday 10.00 - 12.00
Judith
Play Reading Group 3rd Tuesday 1.30 - 3.30
Judith
Science & Technology 1st Thursday 10.00 - 12.00
Ken Pratt
Singles - Social & Dinning 3rd Monday 11.30 Joan Bridger
01245 328369
Strollers 4th Monday at 10.30 Jill Hiskett
01245 320794
Tai Chi Every Monday 1.15 - 2.30 Gareth Chandler
gochandler@btinternet.com
Ten Pin Bowling Every Friday 9.45 David Courtenay
david@courtenay.org.uk 
01245 321093
Walking Group 1st & 3rd Friday at 10.00 Bob Tyas
robert.tyas82@gmail.com
01245 321110
Whisky Appreciation 4th Friday 2.00 - 4.00 Alan Golding
alan.golding@btinternet.com
01245 320846
Wine Appreciation Group 1 3rd Friday 2.00 - 4.00 David Courtenay
david@courtenay.org.uk
01245 321093
Wine Appreciation Group 2 3 rd Friday 2.00 - 4.00 Gerald Malone
gjmalone@yahoo.com
01245 325572
Wine Appreciation Group 3 3rd Friday 2.00 - 4.00 Brian Chilton
sheila.chilton@talktalk.net
01245 321238